Bio & Incident Details
Age: 66
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/9/1924
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Smith was shot and killed when he and the sheriff responded to a domestic disturbance call. The suspect shot Deputy Smith before being shot and wounded by the sheriff. The suspect then committed suicide.
Deputy Smith had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.