Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 21 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/22/1924
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Officer Benz was shot and killed after he and several other officers responded to a burglary call on Amherst Place in the Twelfth District. While the other officers searched the house the suspect jumped from a window, landing next to Officer Benz. When the officer ordered the man to stop the man opened fire, striking Officer Benz in the abdomen. Other officers returned fire, wounding the man before taking him into custody.
Officer Benz had been with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife.