Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/18/1908
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Deceased
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Holt was shot and killed by an intoxicated man he had observed firing a gun in the city. The man shot the marshal three times as the marshal attempted to arrest him.
The suspect was taken into custody but died of tuberculosis before being brought to trial.
Marshal Holt was survived by his wife and seven children.