Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal William T. Bentz | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

William T. Bentz

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, February 22, 1872

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 2/22/1872

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Marshal Bentz was shot and killed while standing outside of the Flint Courthouse in the Going Snake District of Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). He had just arrested several men for assaulting other federal officers. A Cherokee deputy sheriff approached Marshal Bentz and shot him. After doing so a man emerged from the courthouse and shot Marshal Bentz in the chest with his own gun as he lay on the ground.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections