Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Rufus Archibald Thrift | Baker County Sheriff's Office, Florida Baker County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff

Rufus Archibald Thrift

Baker County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, September 15, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/15/1904

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Thrift was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest three men who had shot a man during a riot the previous night. During the arrest a group of the victim's friends opened fire, killing Deputy Thrift. Twenty one men were arrested and charged in connection with Deputy Thrift's murder.

Deputy Thrift was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections