Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Robert M. Conley | Bosque County Sheriff's Office, Texas Bosque County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Robert M. Conley

Bosque County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, July 10, 1899

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/9/1899

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Conley succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot at the local train station. He had just returned from Waco, Texas, on official business and was getting off of the train when he observed a citizen being threatened with a pistol. Deputy Conley drew his own revolver and intervened. The suspect was able to gain control of Deputy Conley's revolver and shot him several times.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections