Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 8/28/1886
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Adair was stabbed to death while escorting six escapees back to the Hunt County Jail.
As the traveled back to the jail, one of the inmates attempted to escape again. Deputy Adair gave his pistol to a passing citizen and told him to go after the inmate. While Deputy Adair was guarding the remaining prisoners, they attacked him. The suspects cut Deputy Adair's throat and wrist, then they cut him from his shoulder to his waist. Deputy Adair succumbed to his injuries four days later.
Deputy Adair had served with the Hunt County Sheriff's Office for two years and was survived by his wife and two children.