Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 24 years
Badge # 42217
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: Not available
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Ronald Weber died as the result of being exposed to chemicals used in the manufacturing of methamphetamine.
He was the supervisor of the California State Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement's Orange County Lab Response Team for several years in the late 1990s. As a result of his repeated and constant exposure to the carcinogenic chemicals, he contracted cancer and died.
Lieutenant Weber had served with the agency for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and three children. Two of his sons became police officers, one with the Westminster Police Department in California, and one with the Apple Valley Police Department in Minnesota.