Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 2 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 10/1/2001
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Teresia Wheeler suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a required run at the Alabama Corrections Academy.
She collapsed while attempting to complete the 1.5 mile run. She was transported to a local hospital where she died.
Officer Wheeler had served with the Alabama Department of Corrections for only 2 months.