Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector James Olen Randolph, Jr. | Inyo County Sheriff's Department, California Inyo County Sheriff's Department, California

Inspector

James Olen Randolph, Jr.

Inyo County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 15, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 8/15/1979

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector Randolph was killed when the plane he was piloting on a search and rescue mission crashed into a ridge near Mildred Lake. A civilian rescue team member riding in the plane was also killed.

Inspector Randolph had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections