Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Michael J. Curley | Livingston Police Department, New Jersey Livingston Police Department, New Jersey

Lieutenant

Michael J. Curley

Livingston Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 3, 1965

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 28 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Exposure to toxins

Incident Date: 3/3/1965

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Curley died after being overcome by toxic fumes while directing traffic at the scene of a large truck fire on South Orange Avenue. CPR was begun immediately after he collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he died.

Lieutenant Curley had served with the agency for 28 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections