Chief of Police John Fleetwood Dennis
Bonneau Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, February 3, 1957
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: B-1

Chief John Dennis was shot and killed while transporting two prisoners to the county jail. The two men had been arrested during a traffic stop. As he drove to jail one of the men produced a handgun and shot Chief Dennis in the back several times. He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later. Both suspects were arrested a short time later.

The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison May 17, 1957.

Chief Dennis had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Photograph: Chief of Police John Fleetwood Dennis

Patch image: Bonneau Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Chief of Police Dennis's memorial at www.ODMP.org