Deputy Frank W. Venable
Bell County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 23, 1878
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Venable was shot and killed by a prisoner at the County Jail.

Deputy Venable and another deputy were returning a prisoner to his cell, when another inmate reached through the bars, grabbed Deputy Venable's gun and shot him to death. The other deputy returned fire, killing the inmate.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Bell County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Visit Deputy Venable's memorial at www.ODMP.org