Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/8/1871
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Wilber was shot and killed while on patrol.
Officer Wilber and his partner were on foot patrol when a man approached and shot Officer Wilber, killing him. Officer Wilber's partner returned fire, but the suspect escaped. He was later apprehended and it was discovered that he killed Officer Wilber because he was upset about being arrested for assault two years earlier.
Officer Wilber was survived by his wife.