The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

Deputy Sheriff Wesley F. Cherry
King County Sheriff's Office
Washington

End of Watch: Sunday, March 6, 1853

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 day
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 5, 1853
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Cherry was shot and killed while searching for murder suspects.

Deputy Cherry and the County Sheriff were part of a posse searching for a group of suspects wanted for murder. The posse traveled by canoe and apprehended the suspects on Holmes Beach. As they were taking the suspects into custody, they were ambushed. Deputy Cherry was shot and died the next day. Two other Deputies were wounded, but later recovered.

Deputy Cherry had served with the King County Sheriff's Office for one day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage