Inspector Charles Marcus Eldredge
Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, July 4, 1931
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 63
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Inspector Charles Eldredge was shot and killed at the entrance to a nature preserve at Nippersink Creek in McHenry County.

It is believed that Inspector Eldredge came across poachers hunting on the land. He was shot in the chest with his own service weapon, which was also the revolver used to murder his brother, Deputy Game Warden Earle Eldredge, 24 years earlier. Inspector Eldredge had carried the revolver ever since the murder with the hopes of catching his brother's killers.

Those responsible for Inspector Eldredge's murder were never apprehended.

Inspector Eldredge had served with the Illinois Department of Conservation for 20 years and had previously been a state representative.

Photograph: Inspector Charles Marcus Eldredge

Patch image: Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois

Visit Inspector Eldredge's memorial at www.ODMP.org