Master Deputy J. Alex Burdette
Anderson County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, March 12, 2005
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: A35

Deputy Alex Burdette died of injuries sustained several hours earlier when he was struck by a vehicle on SC 81, near the intersection of Hayes Road.

He had just finished his shift and was en route home when he came across a disabled vehicle. He was struck as he directed traffic around the vehicle.

He was flown to Greenville Memorial Hospital where he died a few hours later.

Deputy Burdette had served with the Anderson County Sheriff's Office for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Photograph: Master Deputy J. Alex Burdette

Patch image: Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Visit Master Deputy Burdette's memorial at www.ODMP.org