The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Buffalo Police Department, New York

Patrolman John R. Ogden
Buffalo Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 25, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Electrocuted
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 25, 1911
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Ogden was electrocuted when he attempted to move a downed powerline while on duty.

Patrolman Odgen was on patrol on his foot post when he came upon an electrical wire that was lying on the ground. Fearing for the safety of the nearby residents, Patrolman Odgen decided the line should be wrapped around the base of a nearby street lamp. As the streetlights were not lighted, Patrolman Ogden assumed that it was safe to move the wire. Just as Patrolman Odgen started to pick up the wire, power was restored to the line in an attempt to test it. Patrolman Odgen was hit with 8,000 volts of electricity and killed instantly.

Patrolman Ogden had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 18 years, and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage