Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 56
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 3/5/2005
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Paroled
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Craig Herbert was killed when his patrol car was struck by a suspect's vehicle during a vehicle pursuit.
The 15-year-old driver of the fleeing vehicle was traveling at an estimated 100 mph, near 46th and Franklin streets, when he crossed over a set of railroad tracks, lost control, and broadsided Officer Herbert's patrol car.
The suspect fled the scene on foot but was apprehended a short time later and charged with resisting law enforcement. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison on June 2, 2006 and was paroled in May 2009.
Officer Herbert had served with the Lawrence Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Fortville Police Department. He had also served in the US Army for 12 years. Officer Herbert was survived by his wife and 10- and 11-year-old sons.