Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Bernard Benson | South Dakota Highway Patrol, South Dakota South Dakota Highway Patrol, South Dakota

Patrolman

Bernard Benson

South Dakota Highway Patrol, South Dakota

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 17, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 2 weeks

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/17/1941

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Benson was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an accident near Sioux Falls. His training officer was driving when their patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle.

Patrolman Benson had been with the agency for only 18 days.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections