Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James Melvin Feltis, III | United States Department of Defense - Pentagon Police Department, U.S. Government United States Department of Defense - Pentagon Police Department, U.S. Government

Police Officer

James Melvin Feltis, III

United States Department of Defense - Pentagon Police Department, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, February 14, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 212

Cause: Vehicular assault

Location: Virginia

Incident Date: 1/11/2005

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Sentenced to 31 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer James Feltis succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was struck by a stolen car being pursued by the Alexandria Police Department.

The vehicle had been carjacked minutes earlier and was located by an Alexandria officer on Route 1 in Del Rey. The officer pursued the vehicle through Arlington County and onto the Pentagon Reservation.

The driver of the vehicle proceeded down the wrong way of Rotary Lane and began proceeding the wrong way up an exit ramp on Route 27. Officer Feltis, who was unaware of the pursuit, stepped out of a control booth at the bottom of the exit ramp to motion the vehicle to stop. The driver of the vehicle instead sped up and struck Officer Feltis and continued to flee.

An Alexandria officer then rammed the vehicle at the top of the exit ramp on Route 27. The suspect began to struggle with the pursuing officers and was able to obtain one of their weapons. The weapon discharged, striking the suspect in the leg. The man was then taken into custody.

Officer Feltis was flown to Inova Fairfax Hospital where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his injuries.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and firearms charges in connection with the incident. He was sentenced to 31 years in prison.

On February 8, 2005, Officer Feltis was awarded the Office of the Secretary of Defense Medal of Valor at a hospital bedside ceremony. Officer Feltis is survived by his wife and daughter. He had served with the United States Pentagon Force Protection Agency for 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 213 Reflections