Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Anthony Dwight Lucas | French Camp Police Department, Mississippi French Camp Police Department, Mississippi

Chief of Police

Anthony Dwight Lucas

French Camp Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Friday, February 4, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 7 years

Badge # FC1

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/4/2005

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Anthony Lucas died after being struck by a shotgun blast at approximately 2015 hours.

Chief Lucas, along with other officers, ended a brief pursuit at a residence on Whites Road, in Weir, where the chief, who was assisting Ackerman Police, was killed.

He was the part-time police chief in French Camp, and had joined other Choctaw County officers in the pursuit of a car that had fled during a traffic stop. The fleeing car stopped at a house in Weir and the four juveniles inside the car jumped out, with three running inside the house and one running down the road. As the chief walked toward the house, a 16-year-old male came out and shot him with a shotgun.

On August 31, 2005, the suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Chief Lucas served as the part-time police chief of the French Camp Police Department for 2 years and also served as a full time parole and probation officer for the Mississippi Department of Corrections. He had served with the Department of Corrections for 7 years. He is survived by his wife and 5-year-old son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 180 Reflections