Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 32 years
Badge # 2464
Cause: Animal related
Incident Date: 5/4/1999
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Gary Lindell succumbed to injuries sustained three years earlier when he fell from a police horse while participating in mounted patrol training.
He suffered a severe head injury when his head struck a rock on the ground. He remained in critical condition for three weeks. The injury was so severe that it caused him to take a medical retirement. He continued having seizures and numerous operations until he succumbed to the side effects of the injury.
At the time of his medical retirement, Detective Lindell had served with the Seattle Police Department for 32 years. He continued working with the agency as a civilian until his death. He is survived by his wife, three children, and two grandchildren.