The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Dennis E. Bennington

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Police Officer Dennis E. Bennington
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 6, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 9 years, 6 months
Badge Number: P082

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 6, 1979
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Dennis Bennington and Officer Robert Seiffert were shot and killed during a traffic stop of man with an aggravated robbery warrant. As Officer Bennington approached the suspect from the side Officer Seiffert approached from the rear. The suspect shot Officer Bennington in the chest and fired over his shoulder as he got back in his car, striking Officer Seiffert in the head as he dove for cover.

Officer Bennington was able to stand back up and return fire, striking the suspect in the head and killing him. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Bennington had served with the agency for 9.5 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, OhioPolice Officer Robert T. Seiffert
Cincinnati Police Division, OH
EOW: Tuesday, March 6, 1979
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage