Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Paul Stevens | Ripon Police Department, California Ripon Police Department, California

Sergeant

Paul Stevens

Ripon Police Department, California

End of Watch: Friday, January 28, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 1/28/1972

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Stevens suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect.

Sergeant Stevens and another officer were serving an outstanding warrant on the suspect and discovered that he was in possession of marijuana. As they took him into custody he began to fight. Sergeant Stevens collapsed at the scene.

Efforts were made to revive Sergeant Stevens by the other officer, the Ripon Fire Department, and a local doctor but he died at the scene.

Sergeant Stevens had served with the Ripon Police Department for 18 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections