The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Matthew Haden Samuels

Patch image: Greenwood County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

Sheriff Matthew Haden Samuels
Greenwood County Sheriff's Office
Kansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 19, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: GW1

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 19, 2005
Weapon Used: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect Info: Convicted of capital murder

Sheriff Matthew Samuels was shot and killed at approximately 10:00 am as he and two deputies served an arrest warrant at a home near Virgil, Kansas.

Three occupants of the home were taken into custody following the shooting, but the shooter barricaded himself in the home.

The man was taken into custody by the Kansas Highway Patrol SRT later in the night. During the arrest the suspect fired several rounds at the team, striking their ballistic shields. The suspect who shot Sheriff Samuels was convicted of capital murder in October 2007.

Sheriff Samuels had served with the Greenwood County Sheriff's Office for 21 years and had served as Sheriff for 5 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage