Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Night Patrolman Hubert Vreeland | Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Night Patrolman

Hubert Vreeland

Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, February 25, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 1 month, 1 week

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Location: New Jersey

Incident Date: 2/25/1916

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Vreeland was struck and killed by a train while patrolling railroad tracks near Ridgefield Park, New Jersey. His body was not located until the following morning when the next shift started.

Patrolman Vreeland had served with the agency for only 6 weeks. He was survived by his brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections