Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Location: New Jersey
Incident Date: 7/4/1902
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John Cosgrove and Detective William Hanson were struck and killed by a train while patrolling the Jersey Central lines near the Communipaw Avenue Station in Jersey City, New Jersey. The two officers, and a friend who sometimes accompanied them on patrol, were searching for a gang of thieves.
It is believed they saw a train coming on one track and stepped onto another track to get out of its way. They failed to see a train coming on the second track as well and all three were struck and killed. Their bodies were found a short time later by a train engineer on another train.
Patrolman Cosgrove was survived by his wife and 10-year-old daughter.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective William J. Hanson |