Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 214
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 1/12/2005
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Scott Armstrong was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle being driven the wrong way on I-370, near I-270. The driver of the wrong way vehicle, who was drunk at the time, was also killed in the incident.
Patrolman Armstrong had served with the Bridgeton Police Department for 2 years and had previously served with the Oak Harbor, Washington, Police Department, and Sunset Hills, Missouri, Police Department, for a total of 3 years. He is survived by his son, parents, sister, brother-in-law, and girlfriend.