Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal Charles Isaac Epperson | Boynton Police Department, Oklahoma Boynton Police Department, Oklahoma

City Marshal

Charles Isaac Epperson

Boynton Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, June 25, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 2 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/25/1925

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Epperson was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to make an arrest. The suspect was able to gain control of Marshal Epperson's service weapon and hold the two officers at gunpoint. A second man suddenly ran up behind the officers and grabbed the second officer's weapon.

Marshal Epperson then attempted to regain control of his service weapon and the second suspect shot him as the two men struggled.

Marshal Epperson had served with the Boynton Police Department for 2 months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections