Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: 16 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/7/1940
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable Armstrong was shot and killed as he and another constable attempted to serve court papers on a man for an unpaid debt. The constables were ordered to collect $7.10 or confiscate the man's car. When they confronted the man, he went into his house, retrieved a shotgun, and shot Constable Armstrong in the chest.
Constable Armstrong had served with the Tecumseh Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.