Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Master Police Officer Peter J. Lavery | Newington Police Department, Connecticut Newington Police Department, Connecticut

Master Police Officer

Peter J. Lavery

Newington Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch: Thursday, December 30, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 22 years

Badge # 2523

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/30/2004

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

MPO Peter Lavery was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance call.

During the initial confrontation, Patrolman Lavery was shot as he entered the basement of a home where the suspect was located. MPO Lavery's partner was able to take the suspect's wife to safety while under fire from the suspect, who was armed with a semi-automatic rifle.

The Newington SWAT team, with the assistance of other area SWAT teams, responded and attempted to negotiate with the suspect who remained in the basement. After several attempts by the SWAT team to remove the him, the man committed suicide.

MPO Lavery was a veteran of the Connecticut National Guard. He had served with the Newington Police Department for 17 years and had previously served 5 years with the Berlin Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, two sisters, and two brothers, both of whom are retired Newington police officer.

In 2006 a section of New Britain Avenue was renamed Officer Peter Lavery Highway in his honor.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 392 Reflections