The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Rangers, Texas

Private Emmett White
Texas Rangers
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 8, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 8, 1933
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Private White was struck and killed by an oil truck on the Kilgore-Henderson Highway in Rusk County.

Private White and two Rusk County deputies had been conducting an investigation and were returning to Henderson, when they stopped to speak with two men sitting in a car on the side of the highway. As the officers and men were standing outside of the vehicles, an oil truck came over a hill and struck Private White and one of the civilians, killing both men.

Private White had been appointed a Texas Ranger only 8 months earlier and was assigned to Company C. He is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage