The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard James B. (Jim) Sneed
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, July 6, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, July 6, 1931
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Guard Sneed was shot and killed by two prisoners using smuggled handguns during an escape attempt from the Retrieve Prison Farm (modern day Wayne Scott Unit) in Brazoria County.

As the two were being punished for misbehavior, they produced the pistols and demanded that Guard Sneed hand over his keys. The two opened fire on Guard Sneed as he reached for his pistol. Both of the prisoners were taken into custody. One of the men was sentenced to life in prison.

Guard Sneed was survived by his mother, sister, and uncle.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage