Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 5 years, 6 months
Badge # 438
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/27/2004
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Convicted and sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Vance was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.
Dispatchers had received reports from a third party that a man was at a home with a gun, threatening a female. Officer Vance was the first to arrive at the scene and entered the house.
As Officer Vance's backup officer walked towards the front door, he observed a handgun being raised, but did not see who was holding it because his view was blocked by an interior wall. The suspect was holding the gun and fired a single shot, striking Office Vance in the head, killing him. Office Vance's service weapon was still in its holster.
After shooting Officer Vance, the suspect dropped the gun and exited the front the of the house where he was taken into custody by the responding officers. The man was convicted of first degree murder and given a death sentence in connection with Officer Vance's murder.
Officer Vance had served as a full-time officer with the Bristol Police Department for 1.5 years, and had previously served as an auxiliary officer for 4 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, stepson, mother, and brother.