Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/16/1936
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Wallen was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a coal mine worker for carrying a pistol in town shortly after midnight. The suspect immediately opened fire on Chief Wallen. The chief was struck three times and killed instantly.
Two men who were with the chief took the suspect and his acquaintance into custody at the scene.