Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Richard John Burchick | Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

Richard John Burchick

Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 5, 1991

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/5/1991

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Richard Burchick was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of one of two drive-by shooting suspects. The suspect shot Patrolman Burchick during the chase.

The suspect was convicted of third degree murder.

Patrolman Burchick was survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections