The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Robert Francis (Bob) Grim Sr.

Patch image: Ormond Beach Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Robert Francis (Bob) Grim Sr.
Ormond Beach Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, November 13, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 36 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, November 12, 2004
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Grim was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a minor traffic accident on Nova Road at 2345 hours. Officer Grim was standing in the inside lane of the roadway when he was struck. The driver who struck Officer Grim was cleared of all charges.

Officer Grim had served with the Ormond Beach Police Department for 18 months, but had served in law enforcement for 36 years. He had previously served with the Volusia County Sheriff's Department, the Daytona Beach Police Department, and as chief of the Daytona Beach International Airport Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage