Police Officer Charles W. Fisher
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, January 6, 1884
Cause: Drowned

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 52

Officer Fisher drowned when he fell into the freezing water from a pier at the end of South Street at approximately 0130 hours.

Officer Fisher was making his rounds when it is believed he was either chasing a suspect, or investigating suspicious activity when he fell from the pier and through the ice of the basin.

A ship officer nearby heard the officer scream and the sound of breaking ice and immediately started searching the area with the assistance of a private watchman. The two were unable to find anything and alerted another officer who was walking by. A short time later, the searchers located Officer Fisher's hat and billy club on the ice next to a hole in the ice. Additional officers were called to the scene and started dragging the water for Officer Fisher's body, which was recovered a short time later.

Officer Fisher was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He had served with the Baltimore Police Department for just under 10 years and was assigned to the Eastern District station. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Fisher's memorial at www.ODMP.org