Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Bomb
Location: Overseas
Incident Date: 10/24/2004
Weapon: Explosives; Mortar
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Edward Seitz was killed in a mortar attack on Camp Victory in Baghdad, Iraq. A U.S. soldier was also wounded in the attack. Special Agent Seitz served as the Assistant Regional Security Officer to the U.S. Embassy in Baghdad.
Agent Seitz was the second federal agent killed during a mortar attack while detailed to Iraq to conduct investigations related to the War on Terror.
Special Agent Seitz had formally served as a police officer for the Cleveland Heights, Ohio Police Department, and East Cleveland, Ohio Police Department. He is survived by his wife, brother, and parents.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Special Agent Rick Alan Ulbright |