Deputy Sheriff Brandy Lyn Winfield
Marion County Sheriff's Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, October 14, 2004
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 6

Deputy Brandy Winfield was shot and killed after being dispatched to check on a disabled vehicle on State Route 423.

After responding to the call, Deputy Winfield encountered two men walking along the road and made contact with them. No further radio contact was made with dispatchers.

A short time later, Deputy Winfield was found shot in his patrol car which was upside down in a ravine along the roadway. Deputy Winfield was transported to a local hospital where he died. The original vehicle was located a short time later off of Route 23 near Delaware following a massive manhunt. Two suspects were apprehended later in the week and were charged with aggravated murder. One of the suspects was sentenced to 2 years probation for obstruction of justice. The shooter was convicted and sentenced to 40 years to life.

Deputy Winfield had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Brandy Lyn Winfield

Patch image: Marion County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Visit Deputy Sheriff Winfield's memorial at www.ODMP.org