Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Investigator Lucille Cruz Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Investigator

Lucille Cruz "Lucy" Ross

Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Friday, October 8, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 29 years

Badge # 81

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/8/2004

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Investigator Lucille Ross was killed in an automobile accident while en route to the scene of a suicide on Merritt Island.

Her department van struck the back of a tractor trailer on I-95, just north of State Road 407.

Investigator Ross had served with the Brevard County Sheriff's Office for 5 years, and had served in law enforcement for 29 years. She had previously served with the Altamonte Springs Police Department, Winter Garden Police Department, Titusville Police Department, Orange County Sheriff's Office, and Osceola County Sheriff's Office.

She is survived by her husband and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 128 Reflections