The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Darryl Louis Haywood Sr.

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Trooper Darryl Louis Haywood Sr.
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, October 2, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 24 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 1296

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 2, 2004
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Convicted ad sentenced to 30 years

Trooper Darryl Haywood was killed when his patrol car crashed during a pursuit.

He was pursuing a motorcycle on I-4, just east of State Road 44, in Volusia County. At about 1345 hours, Trooper Haywood was alerted to be on the lookout for a Porsche and a motorcycle racing at speeds of over 150 miles per hour in the eastbound lane of I-4. Trooper Haywood spotted the two vehicles, but both drivers pulled away at a high rate of speed. The Porsche escaped, but Trooper Haywood continued to try to stop the motorcyclist. During the pursuit, the right rear tire on Trooper Haywood's Chevrolet Camaro patrol car blew out and caused the patrol car to hit another vehicle. The patrol car then flipped several times and struck a tree on the south side of the interstate, killing the trooper.

The driver of the motorcycle was apprehended later in the day by deputies from the St. Johns County Sheriff Department. He was charged with felony aggravated fleeing and eluding. On October 18th, 2005, he was convicted of aggravated manslaughter, vehicular homicide and fleeing, eluding a law-enforcement officer, and causing a death. On December 2nd, 2005, he was sentenced to 30 years in prison.

Trooper Haywood had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for four years, and had previously served with the New York City Police Department for 20 years, where he retired at the rank of Detective. Trooper Haywood was awarded the Florida Highway Patrol's Trooper of the Month for July 2004 for his life-saving actions in pulling a motorist from a burning vehicle.

He is survived by his wife, two children, and grandchildren.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage