Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/23/1948
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Freeman was shot and killed by a man who was trying to break his girlfriend out of the state school in Marshall, Missouri. The man had been on a robbery spree over the previous week, having robbed businesses in Kansas City, St. Louis, and Chicago.
Following the robberies in St. Louis, the suspect boarded a bus to Marshall where he intended to carry out his plan regarding his girlfriend. The suspect was recognized as a former patient and the staff noticed that he had a revolver in his waist band. The staff called the sheriff's department and Deputy Freeman responded to the scene. When he arrived at the scene, a struggle ensued over control of the suspect's gun. Deputy Freeman was shot twice and a dentist at the school was shot once. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Freeman was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. The suspect fled to Kansas City where he was arrested.