Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 7259
Cause: Drowned
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 9/19/2004
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Senior Agents Jeremy Wilson and Travis Attaway drowned after their patrol boat capsized in the Rio Grande River near the Free Trade Bridge at Los Indios, Texas.
Agents Attaway and Wilson, along with a third agent, were conducting a routine patrol of the river when the 19-feet Predator patrol boat encountered turbulent water and capsized. The Rio Grande river was unusually swollen as a result of heavy rains in the area the previous day.
Other officers in a nearby patrol boat heard a distress signal, and were able to make it to the scene in time to rescue the third agent who had been thrown into the water.
The bodies of the two agents were recovered two days later after a massive search of the area.
Agent Wilson had served with the United States Border Patrol for seven years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Senior Patrol Agent Travis Wayne Attaway |