Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Jesse Matthew Harriman Police Department, Tennessee

Police Officer

Jesse Matthew "Matt" Rittenhouse

Harriman Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Thursday, September 16, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 920

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/16/2004

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Matt Rittenhouse was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car went out of control shortly before midnight.

It is believed that severe weather and rain-slicked roads, the result of Hurricane Ivan, contributed to the accident.

Officer Rittenhouse had served with the Harriman Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Roane County Sheriff's Department for two years. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 885 Reflections