Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 32 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 9/16/2004
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Lane was killed when the department helicopter he was riding in crashed.
Sergeant Lane and a deputy from the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office were investigating reports of a fire. At approximately 2230 hours, the helicopter crashed into Sabine Lake. Sergeant Lane was killed in the crash. The deputy survived the crash and was able to swim to safety.
Sergeant Lane had served with the Beaumont Police Department for 32 years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and two sisters.