Deputy Sheriff Allen F. Bennett
Richland County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, June 20, 1953
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Bennett disappeared while chasing a bootlegger in a wooded area. He had stopped at another deputy's home to ask the other deputy to assist him but the deputy was not home. He left the deputy's house and was never seen again.

His body was found in the woods several days later. A suspect was arrested on July 20, 1954, near Wilson, North Carolina. He was convicted of his murder and was released after serving 20 years.

Deputy Bennett was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Richland County Sheriff's Department for 3 months. He was survived by his wife and 4-year-old son.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Allen F. Bennett

Patch image: Richland County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Visit Deputy Sheriff Bennett's memorial at www.ODMP.org