Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Explosion
Incident Date: 8/10/2004
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Nielson succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when a house exploded as a result of being filled with natural gas.
Patrolman Nielson and another officer had responded to the residence to investigate reports of a suicidal man. When the officers arrived, they located the man in the backyard, but he suddenly ran into the house. The officers followed him into the house and were inside for several minutes when the house suddenly exploded.
Patrolman Nielson sustained burns to 45% of his body and was partially trapped in the wreckage of the home. The other officer sustained burns to 30% of his body and remained in critical condition for several weeks.
Investigation revealed that, prior to the arrival of the officers, the suspect had disconnected the natural gas line from his stove and turned the valve on to its highest setting. The house filled with gas while the man was outside. After the officers chased the man into the home, one of the officers fired a taser at the man. The spark from the taser may have caused the gas to ignite, resulting in the explosion. The suspect the officers were attempted to arrest was taken into custody.
Patrolman Nielson had served with the Joplin Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and siblings.