Police Officer Charles R. Ernest
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 20, 1965
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Ernest succumbed to injuries sustained 7 months earlier, when he was crushed between two cars while directing traffic at the scene of an accident at the intersection of Pearl Street and Saratoga Street.

Officer Ernest's partner was interviewing the drivers involved in the accident as Officer Ernest was directing traffic around the two vehicles. His partner requested that one of the drivers move his vehicle out of the travel lane. As the man attempted to do so, he inadvertently put the car in drive instead of reverse. The car lurched forward and pinned Officer Ernest and a citizen between the two cars. Both men sustained broken hips and other injuries.

Officer Ernest remained at home on sick leave as a result of his injuries for 221 days. A blood clot, which had formed as a result of the injuries, moved to his heart, causing him to go into cardiac arrest. He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Officer Ernest was a WWII veteran and had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Photograph: Police Officer Charles R. Ernest

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Ernest's memorial at www.ODMP.org